71st OREGON LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY--2001 Regular Session
[…] 717.200. + }
  SECTION 5.  { + Sections 2 and 3 of this 2001 Act do not apply
to activities licensed and regulated by the Oregon Racing
Commission under ORS chapter 462. + }
  SECTION 6. ORS 167.116 is amended to read:
  167.116. (1) The Oregon State Lottery Commission shall adopt
rules to carry out the provisions of ORS 167.117 (9)(c)(E) and
  { - (19)(b) - }  { +  (20)(b) + }.
  (2) Devices authorized by the Oregon State Lottery Commission
for the purposes described in ORS 167.117 (9)(c)(E) and
 { - (19)(b) - }  { +  (20)(b) + } are exempted from the
provisions of 15 U.S.C. 1172.
  SECTION 7. ORS 167.117 is amended to read:
  167.117. As used in ORS 167.117 to 167.164 and 464.270 to
464.530, unless the context requires otherwise:
  (1) 'Bingo or lotto' means a game, played with cards bearing
lines of numbers, in which a player covers or uncovers a number
selected from a container, and which is won by a player who is
present during the game and who first covers or uncovers the
selected numbers in a designated combination, sequence or
pattern.
  (2) 'Bookmaker' means a person who unlawfully accepts a bet
from a member of the public upon the outcome of a future
contingent event and who charges or accepts a percentage, fee or
vigorish on the wager.
  (3) 'Bookmaking' means promoting gambling by unlawfully
accepting bets from members of the public as a business, rather
than in a casual or personal fashion, upon the outcomes of future
contingent events.
  (4) 'Casino game' means any of the traditional gambling-based
games commonly known as dice, faro, monte, roulette, fan-tan,
twenty-one, blackjack, Texas hold-'em, seven-and-a-half, big
injun, klondike, craps, poker, chuck-a-luck, Chinese chuck-a-luck
(dai shu), wheel of fortune, chemin de fer, baccarat, pai gow,
beat the banker, panquinqui, red dog, acey-deucey, or any other
gambling-based game similar in form or content.
  (5)(a) 'Charitable, fraternal or religious organization ' means
any person that is:
  (A) Organized and existing for charitable, benevolent,
eleemosynary, humane, patriotic, religious, philanthropic,
 
recreational, social, educational, civic, fraternal or other
nonprofit purposes; and
  (B) Exempt from payment of federal income taxes because of its
charitable, fraternal or religious purposes.
  (b) The fact that contributions to an organization profiting
from a contest of chance do not qualify for a charitable
deduction for tax purposes or that the organization is not
otherwise exempt from payment of federal income taxes pursuant to
the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, constitutes prima
facie evidence that the organization is not a bona fide