Brief of Amici Curiae in Support of AT&T Corporation and Affirmance (Part 1)
[…] a. Congress intended for the "on Indian lands" requirement to be given its long-standing, historical meaning.

IGRA was enacted in direct response to Cabazon. Consistent with Cabazon, Congress determined that "Indian tribes have the exclusive right to regulate gaming activity on Indian lands if the gaming activity is not specifically prohibited by federal law and is conducted within a state which does not, as a matter of criminal law and public policy, prohibit such gaming activity." 25 U.S.C. § 2701(5) (1994 & Supp. II 1997) (emphasis added). Also, recognizing that "existing federal law does not provide clear standards or regulations for the conduct of gaming on Indian lands," 25 U.S.C. § 2701(3) (1994 & Supp. II 1997) (emphasis added), Congress established such standards and a system of regulation.