FEDERAL LAWS APPLICABLE TO INTERNET GAMBLING
[…] FEDERAL LAWS APPLICABLE TO INTERNET GAMBLING
37. The Wire Act prohibits the use of wire communication facilities for interstate or foreign gambling purposes. In 18 U.S.C. § 1084 (a), it provides as follows:
(a) Whoever being engaged in the business of betting or wagering knowingly uses a wire communication facility for the transmission in interstate or foreign commerce of bets or wagers or information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers on any sporting event or contest, or for the transmission of a wire communication which entitles the recipient to receive money or credit as a result of bets or wagers, or for information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.
The term "wire communication facility" is defined by 18 U.S.C. § 1081: