FEDERAL LAWS APPLICABLE TO INTERNET GAMBLING
[…] 43. The operations of the Internet Casinos fall within the scope of, and are proscribed by, the Travel Act.
44. Defendant's actions in accepting merchant accounts for Internet Casinos, in making its payment system available, and in collecting the gambling debt facilitate the illegal gambling operation, in violation of this statute.
45. The actions of the Interstate Casinos, and the actions of MasterCard International and its member banks, also fall within the scope of 18 U.S.C. 1955, Prohibition of Illegal Gambling Business.
46. Section 1955 provides:
(a) Whoever conducts, finances, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an illegal gambling business shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
(b) As used in this section-
(1) "illegal gambling business" means a gambling business which-
(i) is a violation of the taw of a State or political subdivision in which it is conducted;
(ii) involves five or more persons who conduct, finance, manage, supervise, direct, or own all or part of such business; and