FEDERAL LAWS APPLICABLE TO INTERNET GAMBLING
[…] 39. The actions of the Internet Casinos in accepting bets and participating in gambling over the Internet from within the United States violates 18 U.S.C. § 1084 (a).
40. Communications between the Internet Casinos and MasterCard are made on wire communication facilities within the meaning of 18 U.S.C. § 1081. 18 U.S.C. § 1084 (a) prohibits use of wire communication facilities in transmissions which entitle the recipient to receive money or credit as a result of bets or wagers. These actions also violate the Wire Act.
41. The Travel Act, 18 U.S.C. §1952, prohibits use of facilities of interstate or foreign commerce to promote illegal gambling. In pertinent part, it provides:
Whoever travels in interstate or foreign commerce or uses the mail or any facility in interstate or foreign commerce, with intent to-
1. distribute the proceeds of any unlawful activity; or
2. commit any crime of violence to further any unlawful activity; or
3. otherwise promote, manage, establish, carry on, or facilitate the promotion, management, establishment, or carrying on, of any unlawful activity,
and thereafter performs or attempts to perform-
1. an act described in paragraph (1) or (3) shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both; or
2. an act described in paragraph (2) shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for not more than 20 years, or both, and if death results shall be imprisoned for any term of years or for life.
As used in this section (i) "unlawful activity" means (1) any business enterprise involving gambling . . . , (2) extortion, bribery, or arson in violation of the laws of the State in which committed or of the United States, or (3) any act which is indictable under subchapter 11 of chapter 53 of title 3 1, United States