Florida AG Seeks Credit Card Companies' Help in Stopping Online Gambling
[…] Pursuant to Florida Statutes (§ 849.26), gambling contracts are unenforceable in the State of Florida. Therefore, Visa/MasterCard may not have authority to collect on charges which gamblers make to offshore casinos or other gambling establishments from computers, telephones, or any other means when a bettor located in Florida attempts to dispute the charge. Furthermore, if a gambler loses any money when placing a bet, Florida Statutes (§ 849.29) allows suits against any entity "which sets up or conducts the gambling transaction in which the loss occurs or has an interest in it as a backer." I understand that your company is currently involved in litigation related to this matter in another state.

The Office of the Attorney General has a duty to enforce the laws in this state and is actively endeavoring to prevent illegal gambling in Florida.