A regular contributor to Casino Journal, the September issue offered some interesting additions to the debate about online gaming. While Cabot began the article with the basics as you would expect in a primer, he advanced toward a more in-depth discussion of the issue...the type of issues which sophisticated IGN readers may appreciate.
First, let's recap with a basic: Cabot writes: "The most relevant statute is the federal wire statute, 18 U.S.C. 1084, which addresses the transmitting of certain types of wagering information by interstate wire facilities. Subsection (a), a criminal provision, provides as follows:
Whoever being engaged in the business of betting or wagering knowingly uses a wire communications facility for the transmission in interstate or foreign commerce of bets or wagers or information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers on any sporting event or contest, or for the transmission of a wire communication which entitles the recipient to receive money or credit as a result of bets or wagers, or for information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.
From there, Cabot let's his legal knowledge and his dry sense of humor loose: "Let's break this down so you can see the various arguments proffered by those proposing to avoid a two- to five-year life experience in federal prison.