BRAFMAN & ROSS, P.C.
[…] II. Placing a Bet Is Legal in New York
Gambling offenses in New York are defined in Article 225 of the New York State Penal Law, which prohibits neither the acts of placing a bet nor the act of requesting information regarding the placement of bets. While the New York State Constitution provides, in pertinent part, that "no lottery or the sale of lottery tickets, pool-selling, bookmaking, or any other kind of gambling ... shall hereafter be authorized or allowed within this state," N.Y. Const. art. I, § 9, the legislature, which "shall pass appropriate laws to
prevent offenses against any of the provisions of this section," id., chose to make criminal only promoting gambling by advancing or profiting from unlawful gambling activity, possession of gambling records, and possession of gambling device, N,Y. Penal Law §§ 225.05 - 225.30. The act of placing a bet is not a crime In New York.