State Gaming Control Board Complaint v. American Wagering
[…] (c) Public confidence and trust can only be maintained by strict regulation of all persons. Locations. practices, associations and activities related to the operation of licensed gaming establishments and the manufacture or distribution of gambling devices and equipment.

NRS 463.0129(a), (b), (c).

9. NRS 463.310 provides in pertinent part as follows:

    1. The board shall make appropriate investigations:

      a. To determine whether there has been any violation of this chapter or chapter 462, 464, 465 or 466 of NRS or any regulations adopted hereunder.

      b. To determine any facts, conditions. practices or matters, which it may deem necessary or proper to aid in the enforcement of any such law or regulation.

    2. If, after any investigation the board is satisfied that a license, registration, finding of suitability, pari-mutuel license or prior approval by the commission of any transaction for which the approval was required or permitted under the provisions of this chapter or chapter 462, 464, or 466 of NRS should be limited, conditioned, suspended or revoked, it shall initiate a hearing before the commission by filing a compliant with the commission in accordance with NRS 463.312 and transmit therewith a summary of evidence in its possession bearing on the matter and the transcript of testimony at any investigative hearing conducted by or on behalf of the board.

NRS 463.310 (1)(a) and (b), (2).

10. Nevada Gaming Commission Regulation 5.011 provides in pertinent part as follows: