State Gaming Control Board Complaint v. American Wagering
[…] Nev. Gaming Comm'n Reg. 5.011 (1) and (8).

11. NRS 465.091 provides as follows:

As used in NRS 465.091 to 465.094, inclusive, unless the context otherwise requires, 'medium of communication" includes, but is not limited to, mail, telephone, television, telegraph, facsimile, cable, wire. the Internet, or any other similar medium.

NRS 465-091.

12. NRS 465.092 provides as follows:

    1. Except as otherwise, provided in NRS 465.094, a person, alone or with others, shall not knowingly, within or outside of this state,

      (a) Accept Or receive, directly or indirectly, through any medium of communication a wager from another person who is physically present within this state; or
      (b) Allow a lessee, agent or employee to accept or receive, directly or indirectly, through any medium of communication a wager from another person who is physically present within this state.

    2. If a person engages in conduct in violation of subsection I and the person is outside of this state at the time of the offense:

      (a) The offense shall be deemed to commence outside of this state;
      (b) The offense shall be deemed to be consummated within this state; and
      (c) The person may be prosecuted within this state pursuant to the provisions of NRS 171.015.

NRS 465.092.

13. On or about July 20, 1999, while physically located in Las Vegas, Nevada, a Board agent opened a dial-up Internet service account with a Canadian Internet service provider (ISP), known as Netrover, Inc.