Statement of Minnesota AG On Internet Jurisdiction
[…] a bet through Internet gambling organizations. Minnesota law makes
it a misdemeanor to place a bet unless done pursuant to an exempted,
state-regulated activity, such as licensed charitable gambling
or the state lottery. Minnesota Statute Sections 609.75,
Subdivisions 2 - 3; 609.755(1) (1994). The Internet gambling
organizations are not exempted. Therefore, any person in Minnesota
who places a bet through one of these organizations is
committing a crime.
Minnesota residents should also be aware of forfeiture
provisions related to unlawful gambling activity. Minnesota
Statute Section 609.762, Subdivision 1 (1994) provides that the
following items are subject to forfeiture:
(a) Devices used or intended for use, including
those defined in section 349.30, subdivision 2, as a
gambling device, except as authorized in sections 349.11
to 349.23 and 349.40;
(b) All moneys, materials, and other property used
or intended for use as payment to participate in
gambling or a prize or receipt for gambling; and
(c) Books, records, and research products and
materials, including formulas, microfilm, tapes, and
data used or intended for use in gambling.
A "gambling device" is defined as "a contrivance which for a
consideration affords the player an opportunity to obtain
something of value, other than free plays, automatically from the
machine or otherwise, the award of which is determined
principally by chance." Minnesota Statute Section 609.75,