Testimony of Montie R. Deer
[…] Simultaneous games participation between and among reservations can be made practical by use of computers and telecommunications technology . . ..

S. Rep. No. 100-446, 100th Cong., 2d Sess. 9 (1988) (emphasis added).

Thus, it is clear that Congress intended to allow tribes to use the very technology prohibited in S.692 for purposes of increasing player participation. Further, to this end, the NIGC has promulgated regulations which allow for the use of technology in offering these types of games. Specifically 25 C.F.R. § 502.3 defines Class II gaming as "Bingo or lotto (whether or not electronic, computer, or other technologic aides are used) . . .." Also, under the regulations, electronic, computer or other technologic aid "means a device such as a computer, telephone, cable, television, satellite or bingo blower . . .." 25 C.F.R. § 502.7. Thus, under the regulations, Tribes may conduct bingo using the type of