We'll also run some legal commentary on the case from some attorneys who are quite knowledgeable in the areas of internet gambling.
[…] (i) is a violation of the law of a State or political subdivision in
which it is conducted;
(ii) involves five or more persons who conduct, finance, manage, supervise,
direct, or own all or part of such business; and
(iii) has been or remains in substantially continuous operation for
a period in excess of thirty days or has a gross revenue of $2,000 in any
single day."
2. The indictment alleged that "[appellants'] illegal gambling business
involv[ed] bookmaking, in violation of the laws of the State of Texas (Title
10, Texas Penal Code, Chapter 47) . . . ."
3. Section 47.03, Gambling Promotion, reads as follows:
"(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly does
any of the following acts:
(1) operates or participates in the earnings of a gambling place;
(2) engages in bookmaking;
(3) for gain, becomes a custodian of anything of value bet or offered
to be bet;
(4) sells chances on the partial or final result of or on the margin
of victory in any game or contest or on the performance of any participant
in any game or contest or on the result of any political nomination, appointment,
or election or on the degree of success of any nominee, appointee, or candidate;
or
(5) for gain, sets up or promotes any lottery or sells or offers to
sell or knowingly possesses for transfer, or transfers any card, stub,
ticket, check, or other device designed to serve as evidence of participation
in any lottery." Tex. Penal Code § 47.03(a) (emphasis added).
4. So also, perhaps, if these lines had no other purpose. But they
clearly had other purposes----including to give information on the offshore
betting and to establish credit.
5. The jury seems to have been confused about whether accepting money