We'll also run some legal commentary on the case from some attorneys who are quite knowledgeable in the areas of internet gambling.
[…] established upon which to base a money laundering conviction. We suspect
that appellants' financial transactions in Texas probably ran afoul of
section 47.03(a)(3), but the case was not tried on that theory, and without
an indictment and appropriate jury instructions, we cannot uphold the money
laundering convictions on such a basis.
We also reverse Jones's convictions for travel in aid of racketeering
and conspiracy. Like money laundering, travel in aid of racketeering requires
an underlying criminal activity. Jones was indicted for violating 18 U.S.C.
§ 1952(a)(3), which requires that the defendant travel in interstate
or foreign commerce with the intent to "promote, manage, establish, carry
on, or facilitate the promotion, management, establishment, or carrying
on of any unlawful activity[.]" 18 U.S.C. 1952(a)(3). The travel in aid
of racketeering counts were explicitly made dependent on Count Two. The
indictment specifically referred to the gambling enterprise alleged in
Count Two as the unlawful activity supporting the travel in aid of racketeering
counts.