UIGEA Provides Answer to U.S. State Lottery Coding Crux
[…] (31 U.S.C. §5362(7)) Subject to certain exceptions, “unlawful Internet gambling” means “to place, receive, or otherwise knowingly transmit a bet or wager by any means which involves the use, at least in part, of the Internet where such bet or wager is unlawful under any applicable Federal or State law in the State or Tribal lands in which the bet or wager is initiated, received, or otherwise made.” (31 U.S.C. §5362(10)(A))

The UIGEA excludes from “unlawful Internet gambling” (and thus excludes from the scope of the UIGEA overall), intrastate betting or wagering provided certain conditions are met.